Accident Cessna 172M N1930V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235297

Date:Monday 3 June 2019
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:American Aviation, LLC
Registration: N1930V
MSN: 17263798
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1557 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 -E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Culpeper, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Culpeper, VA (CJR)
Destination airport:Culpeper, VA (CJR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that he was conducting the first landing of the second solo flight in the pattern. During the landing, the airplane bounced four times. The student taxied the airplane off the runway and shut down the engine. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine mounts. The student reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. 

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a porpoised landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA311
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location