Accident Cessna 172H Skyhawk N2809L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235299

Date:Saturday 3 November 2018
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2809L
MSN: 17256009
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Continental O-300 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the private pilot, shortly after departing for the local, personal flight and about 300 ft above ground level, the engine began losing power and running extremely roughly. He declared an emergency and was able to return to the departure airport for landing. During landing, the left wing impacted the runway, which resulted in substantial damage to the outboard portion of the left wing.

Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed large amounts of ice around the fuel caps and on the fuel cap vent, and a large amount of debris and water was drained from the carburetor bowl. Due to the amount of water found in the carburetor, it is likely that water entered the fuel system through the fuel caps and led to the partial loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during the landing flare, which resulted in the wing striking the runway. Contributing to the accident was a partial loss of engine power, which resulted from fuel contamination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC19LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location