Accident Embraer EMB-202A Ipanema PT-UTH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235306

Date:Saturday 18 April 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-202A Ipanema
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-UTH
MSN: 20001002
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brejinho de Nazaré, Tocantins -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Brejinho de Nazaré, TO
Destination airport:Imperador Farm, Cristalândia, TO
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Luís Eduardo Magalhães Aerodrome (SWNB), BA, at 10:32 UTC, in order to transfer to an agricultural airstrip, located in Imperador Farm, Cristalândia, TO.
During the route, the pilot made a technical landing at Dianópolis Airfield (SWDN), TO, and another landing, at an unregistered location, in the municipality of Brejinho de Nazaré, TO.
Approximately 15 minutes after takeoff from the latter location, the aircraft impacted against the ground, on top of a mountain.
The aircraft was destroyed. The pilot suffered fatal injuries.

Contributing Factors
- Piloting judgement - contributed;
- Flight planning - contributed; and
- Adverse weather conditions - contributed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://surgiu.com.br/2020/04/19/aeronave-com-destino-a-lagoa-da-confusao-cai-em-brejinho-de-nazare-piloto-e-identificado/
https://www.folhadobico.com.br/aeronave-cai-no-to/amp/