Accident Piper PA-31T1 Cheyenne I N926K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235315

Date:Monday 20 April 2020
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T1 Cheyenne I
Owner/operator:FMR Aviation LLC
Registration: N926K
MSN: 31T8004046
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:4696 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:NW of Billings Logan International Airport (BIL/KBIL), MT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Billings-Logan International Airport, MT (BIL/KBIL)
Destination airport:Billings-Logan International Airport, MT (BIL/KBIL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On April 20, 2020 about 0950 mountain daylight time, a Piper PA-31T1 airplane, N926K, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident about 1-1/2 miles west of Billings Logan International Airport (BIL), Billings, Montana. The airline transport pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 local flight.

Air traffic control communications revealed that the pilot requested to take off from the departure runway so that he could perform traffic pattern work and return for a landing on the left adjacent runway. Shortly after takeoff and while departing to the west, the pilot was instructed twice to enter the left traffic pattern, with no response. Radar data showed the airplane departing the runway and remaining on runway centerline heading for the length of the flight. The airplane climbed to about 100 ft above ground level and the airplane’s groundspeed increased to 81 knots soon after departure then decreased to 70 knots before dropping off radar. Witnesses reported seeing the airplane depart the airport at a low climb rate and slow airspeed. Shortly after, the airplane flew out of view and a column of smoke was seen on the horizon.

Accident site documentation identified symmetrical propeller strikes on the ground consistent with the airplane impacting the ground in a shallow, nose-up, wings level attitude. Examination of the airframe and both engines did not reveal any evidence of a preaccident mechanical failure or malfunction that would have precluded normal performance to allow for sufficient airspeed and climb rate after takeoff. Both the engines exhibited damage signatures consistent with the engines producing symmetrical power at impact.

The pilot’s most recent flight in the accident airplane was 2 months before the accident. The pilot was reported to have problems with understanding the accident airplane’s avionics system; however, it is unknown if he was having these problems during the accident flight. Review of the pilot’s medical history revealed no significant medical concerns or conditions that could pose a hazard to flight.

Probable Cause: The degraded airplane performance after takeoff for reasons that could not be determined from available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://billingsgazette.com/news/local/plane-crashes-near-billings-rod-and-gun-club/article_aa065df6-8b58-59db-a2bf-46cf861bee27.html
https://www.kpax.com/news/montana-news/plane-crashes-near-billings-airport
https://www.kulr8.com/top_story/developing-incident-near-billings-airport/article_538eb244-8321-11ea-8766-4348bbe0d076.html

NTSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/n926k#24621822
https://www.liveatc.net/search/?icao=KBIL

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/072/072022.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB