Accident Bellanca 14-19-3 Cruisemaster C-FCVB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23534

Date:Sunday 17 September 2000
Time:17:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B14A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 14-19-3 Cruisemaster
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FCVB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:35 NM S of Edson, AB, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FCVB, a Bellanca 14-19-3, a single-engine, 4 seat private a/c with a pilot and 2 children passengers on board, was departing from a private strip near Wolf Lake, AB. During the climbout, the engine lost power and the pilot made a controlled descent into trees. The a/c was substantially damaged and one of the passengers suffered fatal injuries. The other 2 occupants received non-life threatening injuries. TSB investigators from the Edmonton office are enroute to the scene and more information will be available. OPI - System Safety

Sources:

2000C0925