Accident Ilyushin Il-10 (Avia B-33) LX-16,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235349

Date:Tuesday 13 July 1954
Time:11:56
Type:Ilyushin Il-10 (Avia B-33)
Owner/operator:30.BILP Czechoslovak Air Force
Registration: LX-16
MSN: 1425
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hrádok, 9 km NE of Pieštany Air Base -   Slovakia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pieštany Air Base (LZPP)
Destination airport:Pieštany Air Base (LZPP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
IL-10 (Avia B-33) of 30.BILP collided with the ground near Hrádok, 9 km NE of Pieštany Air Base after pilot error.
Lt Vladimír Moudrý (Pilot) and Otakar Hrabálek (Gunner) was killed.

Sources:

https://www.pomnikyletcu.cz/clanky/pomniky-letcu/slovensko/ceskoslovenske-letectvo/ceskoslovenske-letectvo-1945---1992/13.7.1954---b-33-hradok.html