Accident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer N747CB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235389

Date:Saturday 29 July 2017
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N747CB
MSN: 754
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3311 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orlando, FL (ORL)
Destination airport:Orlando, FL (ORL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While the noncertificated pilot was taxiing the airplane to a hangar after a local flight, he lost directional control, and the airplane then rolled into a ditch, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot reported that the left brake actuator had failed.

A review of the airplane's maintenance logbooks revealed that the last annual inspection was completed more than 10 years before the accident. During postaccident examination of the airplane immediately after the accident, a Federal Aviation Administration inspector could not examine the brakes because of the instability of the airplane on the jacks and because the wheels were covered in mud. The owner did not make the airplane available for further examination; therefore, the reason for the loss of directional control could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A loss of directional control during taxi operations for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information, which resulted in the airplane rolling into a ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA264
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location