Accident Piper PA-28-181 N68DW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235391

Date:Thursday 25 October 2018
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N68DW
MSN: 28-7890006
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4100 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Market, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Market, VA (8W2)
Destination airport:Luray, VA (LUA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot stated that, shortly after takeoff for the cross-country, personal flight, the engine suddenly lost partial power. Subsequently, he made a forced landing to a corn field, during which the left main landing gear penetrated the left wing and separated from the airplane, the nose landing gear collapsed, and the firewall and engine mount sustained substantial damage.

Postaccident examination of the engine did not reveal evidence of any preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The carburetor exhibited no external damage; however, when the air box and alternate air control were removed, a dead mouse fell out of the intake manifold.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power on takeoff due to restricted air flow to the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location