Accident Piper J3C Cub N38811,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235393

Date:Saturday 6 October 2018
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N38811
MSN: 7288
Year of manufacture:1941
Engine model:Continental C85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fancy Gap, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fayetteville, WV (WV59)
Destination airport:Mocksville, NC (8A7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-instrument-rated private pilot was conducting a visual flight rules (VFR) cross-country flight; instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) were forecast along the route, and the airplane was not equipped for flight in IMC. The pilot had entered a flight plan in the ForeFlight application that noted a cruise altitude of 2,100 ft mean sea level (msl) for the route of flight. Further, the ForeFlight application displayed a terrain cross-section overview which noted that the highest point along the route was 3,800 ft msl and indicated that the planned route and altitude for the flight conflicted with the rising terrain. About 1 hour 15 minutes after departure, the airplane impacted a mountain at 2,766 ft, about 150 ft below the summit. The accident site was about 36 miles from the destination airport along a direct route between the departure and destination airports. Accident site evidence and impact damage to the airplane were indicative of a high-speed impact, with a wreckage path that was oriented roughly opposite to the intended route of flight. Examination of the wreckage revealed no anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation before the accident.

Weather observations near the departure and destination airports, AIRMETs, and visible satellite weather images all indicated that the pilot likely encountered IMC en route, and based on the direction of the wreckage path relative to the intended route of flight, was likely maneuvering to return to visual meteorological conditions when the airplane collided with terrain. The forecasts warning of IMC were issued prior to the pilot's departure, and while it could not be determined whether the pilot accessed these forecast materials, the flight planning application on his personal electronic device would have allowed him to view this information if an internet connection was available.

Toxicology test results showed that the pilot was taking two antidepressants, indicating that he had significant depression, which can be associated with significant cognitive degradation. The testing also detected the presence of four impairing or sedating medications. The pilot made critical errors in judgment both when he decided to undertake the flight along a route where instrument meteorological conditions were forecast, and when he elected to continue flight after encountering those conditions. It is likely that the combination of his depression and his use of multiple impairing/sedating medications contributed to the pilot's poor decision-making and therefore contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: The non-instrument-rated pilot's improper decision to undertake a flight into forecast instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) and his subsequent decision to continue the flight after encountering IMC, which resulted in controlled flight into terrain. Contributing to the accident were the pilot's depression and use of impairing/sedating medications, which resulted in poor decision-making.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19FA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location