Loss of control Accident Air Creation Clipper 582 UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235396

Date:Tuesday 14 July 2015
Time:15:52
Type:Air Creation Clipper 582
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: Unknown
Total airframe hrs:284 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clark, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clark, SD (8D7)
Destination airport:Clark, SD (8D7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The uncertificated pilot was conducting a personal flight in the unregistered weight-shift control aircraft when it impacted terrain shortly after takeoff. The pilot reported that he does not recall the flight. Video footage taken by the passenger indicated that the aircraft abruptly rolled left about 12 seconds after liftoff, followed by a reduction in engine rpm. A postaccident examination and engine test run revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Additionally, several airframe and wing brace cables were found tightly wrapped around the propeller shaft, which is consistent with the engine operating at impact.

Toxicological testing revealed that the pilot was under the influence of ethanol, methamphetamine, cocaine, and marijuana at the time of the accident. The pilot's impairment from ethanol intoxication and recent use of illicit drugs likely contributed to his inability to maintain control of the weight-shift control aircraft.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain control of the weight-shift control aircraft during initial climb due to his impairment from ethanol, methamphetamine, cocaine, and marijuana.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA306
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location