Accident Eagle Helicycle N3375C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235398

Date:Saturday 19 July 2008
Time:11:15
Type:Eagle Helicycle
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3375C
MSN: 26
Total airframe hrs:82 hours
Engine model:Solar T62-T32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stuart, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lantana, FL (LNA)
Destination airport:Stuart, FL (SUA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot of the amateur-built helicycle, he made an uneventful approach to a taxiway with a calm wind. About 1 foot above the ground, the nose started yawing to the right. The pilot applied left rudder to no effect, but was able to land the helicopter without incident. All instrument readings were normal and there were no unusual vibrations. Then, in an effort to move the helicopter from the taxiway, the pilot entered into a hover and applied right pedal to turn. The pilot continued raising the collective, and applied left pedal to stop the right turn; however, the helicopter would not stop turning. After the pilot lowered the collective the right skid hit the ground and collapsed, the rotor blades impacted the ground, and the lower portion of the vertical stabilizer was bent. The pilot subsequently determined that a fuel spill on the helicopter's drive belts resulted in a loss of tail rotor effectiveness.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to take off with a known discrepancy. Contributing to the accident was spilled fuel on the drive belts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location