Accident Piper PA-28-181 N3024C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235399

Date:Friday 24 June 2016
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3024C
MSN: 28-7990149
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:7212 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Poughkeepsie, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Poughkeepsie, NY (POU)
Destination airport:Poughkeepsie, NY (POU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor stated that, while taxiing after landing from the instructional flight, the airplane started to veer to the left, and he heard a "metallic sound." Shortly after, the left main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane came to a stop. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the left main landing gear strut separated from the wing attachment; the bolts attaching the landing gear to the spar were sheared in the vicinity of the bolt threads. The fracture features of the bolts displayed signatures of overstress failure. It could not be determined whether the overstress fracture of the bolts occurred during the accident flight or during a previous unreported event.

Probable Cause: An overstress failure of the left main landing gear attachment bolts, which resulted in the left main landing gear collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location