Incident Hawker Audax (India) K5578,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 2354

Date:Thursday 10 April 1941
Time:
Type:Hawker Audax (India)
Owner/operator:1 Sqn IAF
Registration: K5578
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Spinwam, North Waziristan -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine failed during message drop & undercarriage collapsed in forced landing on 10.04.1941 at Spinwam, North Waziristan.
[At approximate coordinates: 33° 10' 47" North, 70° 23' 24" East]. Later burnt by tribesmen.

Sources:

http://www.warbirds.in/Crashes/crdetails.php?crno=WW20009