Accident Cessna 172N N44WH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235403

Date:Saturday 14 August 2010
Time:21:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Gulf Atlantic Airways Dba
Registration: N44WH
MSN: 17272313
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:, GM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bartow, FL (BOW)
Destination airport:Key West, FL (EYW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during cruise flight the airplane's engine lost power and he was unable to restart it. He subsequently ditched the airplane in the Gulf of Mexico. He reported that the airplane had been refueled on the morning of the accident; however, documentation from the fixed base operator revealed that the most recent refueling of the airplane was the day prior. After ditching, the airplane sank and was not recovered.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA426
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location