Loss of control Accident Solo Wings Windlass UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235404

Date:Saturday 28 September 2019
Time:19:09
Type:Solo Wings Windlass
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:207 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dalton, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dalton, GA (GA72)
Destination airport:Dalton, GA (GA72)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot departed in the weight-shift control aircraft and climbed to just above tree height before entering a turn to the crosswind leg of the traffic pattern. Witnesses reported that the aircraft appeared to stall in the turn before making an uncontrolled, turning descent toward the ground. Although the pilot had received about 13 hours of instruction in weight-shift control aircraft, the accident flight was his first flight in the accident aircraft, and he did not have an endorsement for solo operation of a weight-shift control aircraft. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions. It is likely that the pilot failed to maintain airspeed during the turn, which resulted in an exceedance of the aircraft's critical angle of attack and an aerodynamic stall.

Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the aircraft's critical angle of attack during a turn shortly after takeoff, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and subsequent impact with terrain. Contributing was the pilot's lack of experience in the accident aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19LA286
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location