Accident Bowers Fly Baby ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23541

Date:Friday 4 April 1997
Time:20:10 UTC
Type:Bowers Fly Baby
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Delta Air Park, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Delta Air Park, British Columbia
Destination airport:Delta Air Park, British Columbia
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of the Home-built aircraft had been practising touch and go landings and climbed 200 to 400 feet when the aircraft veered to the right and nose-dived to the ground. Pilot was fatally injured.

Sources:

CADORS 1997P0188