Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z6186,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235410

Date:Tuesday 2 June 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:13 Sqn RAAF
Registration: Z6186
MSN: ?-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:south of Rheinberg, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:35 hrs for an intruder operation in support of the second 1000 bomber raid on Essen, Nordrhein-Westfalen.
The aircraft was coned by the 11./III./Flak-Regiment 26 and hit by the 3./Reserve-Flak-Abteilung 646.
The three crew members rest at Reichswald Forest War Cemetery. For their names, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z6186
Google Maps