Loss of control Accident Air Tractor AT-602 N653LA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235412

Date:Tuesday 21 April 2020
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-602
Owner/operator:Central Farmers Flying Service
Registration: N653LA
MSN: 602-0653
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:9550 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-60AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mamou, Evangeline Parish, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Mamou, LA
Destination airport:Mamou, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the turf airstrip had a "sunken area," which created a "ramp." During takeoff, the airplane encountered this portion of the airstrip and became "airborne prematurely." The airplane subsequently settled into ground effect; however, the left wing impacted a small tree near the end of the runway, and the airplane then pitched "downward and left," and the airplane was unable to maintain altitude. The airplane impacted a field off the end of the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The airplane's encounter with a sunken area during takeoff from a turf runway, which resulted in the airplane becoming prematurely airborne and impacting a tree and then terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 April 2017 N653LA Central Farmers Flying Service 0 Vidrine, LA sub

Location