Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic X3203,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235413

Date:Tuesday 2 June 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:12 OTU RAF
Registration: X3203
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moers, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chipping Warden, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - second 1000 bomber raid; target being Essen, Nordrhein-Westfalen.
The aircraft was hit by light (leichte) Flak and crashed. The three surviving crew members were taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=X3203
Google Maps