Accident Six-Chuter 3-2 PLACE 503 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23542

Date:Saturday 14 March 1998
Time:16:30 UTC
Type:Six-Chuter 3-2 PLACE 503
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Medicine Hat, AB, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of the powered parachute was on a local flight with his 16 year old daughter as a passenger when he struck a hydro line about 100 feet AGL. The strike removed the parachute canopy from the rest of the a/c and the occupants fell onto the frozen surface of the South Saskatchewan River, receiving fatal injuries. It was reported that the pilot had recently purchased the a/c. UPDATE TSB reported that the power line was marked with a large fluorescent-colored ball, and that the weather conditions were clear and calm, with a temperature of +12 degrees C.

Sources:

1998C0184