Accident North American AT-6A N8BP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235430

Date:Sunday 20 June 2010
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8BP
MSN: 66-2517
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Canby, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Canby, MN (CNB)
Destination airport:Canby, MN (CNB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Pilatus P3-05 was holding for takeoff while the North American AT-6A was taxiing for takeoff. According to the pilot of the Pilatus, prior to his departure he obtained fuel and taxied to a clear area for about 1-2 minutes because of other airplanes entering the fueling area. While holding in this area, a North American taxied from behind the Pilatus and struck it. The North American pilot stated that he was in the process of loading and unloading passengers for rides with the engine running when the Pilatus stopped in front of him. The Pilatus sustained substantial damage, which included two damaged ribs within the left wing; the North American sustained minor damage to its right main landing gear door.

Probable Cause: The North American pilot's failure to maintain adequate visual lookout, which resulted in an on-ground collision with the Pilatus.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA338
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location