Accident Piper PA-28R-200 C-GDXX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23544

Date:Tuesday 16 September 1997
Time:13:33 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:A.T.L. Air Tuteurs Ltee
Registration: C-GDXX
MSN: 28R-7635094
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Parc des Laurentides, 27 nm SE of Bagotville, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St-Hubert
Destination airport:St-Honore
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot rented the aircraft. He took off from St-Hubert at 10:45 Z, for a VFR flight to St-Honore estimating 12:45 Z. An ELT signal was received at 11:50 Z. Communication searches were not able to find the aircraft. The aircraft was found at 15:20 Z by a SAR aircraft in the Laurentides park (co-ordinates 47'57"N 071'140"W). The pilot was fatally injured.

Update: At about 13:50 Z, an ELT signal was captured by the SARSAT satellite. Trenton advised Bagotville who dispatched a helicopter to the location. The wreckage was located at the foot of 2 communication towers with an altitude of 3,560 feet ASL. The aircraft struck a support cable with the left wing and ended up in an inverse nosedive. The pilot was fatally injured. Substantial damage sustained to aircraft

Sources:

CADORS 1997Q0368