Accident Cessna U206G C-GAAQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23546

Date:Tuesday 15 August 2000
Time:10:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:LA CORPORATION D'INVESTISSEMENT JADE
Registration: C-GAAQ
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Saglek, 70 nautical miles,Northwest, Newfoundland and Labrador -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GAAQ CESSNA U206G departed Kuujjuaq,Quebec enroute to Northern Labrador, and was part of several aircraft to see the Fjords. Another aircraft who arrived later at the Fjords, noticed while taxing , an "aircraft float" in the water. The aircraft was observed below the surface of the water. Kuujjuak police are handling the situation and have sent a dive team to recover the aircraft and occupants and if possible to photograph the wreckage. More information to follow.TSB file # A00A0133 UPDATE August 17, 2000. The aircraft is not visible from the surface. Recovery efforts are underway. UPDATE August 25, 2000. This case will be handled by the TSB Quebec Region. New TSB file #Q00Q0110.

Sources:

2000A0468