Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic W5618,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235461

Date:Tuesday 2 June 1942
Time:02:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:21 OTU RAF
Registration: W5618
MSN: ?-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moustier-sur-Sambre, Jemeppe-sur-Sambre, Namur -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Moreton-in-Marsh, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:07 hrs for participation in the second 1000 bomber raid; this time the target being Essen, Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Reinhold Eckardt of the 7./NJG 3 (detached to III./NJG 4), who was flying a Bf 110 from Juvincourt airfield in France.

The pilot, F/Sgt Frederick Albright (RCAF, 28 y.), the gunner P/O William Richards (RCAF) and sergeants Rex Burt (23 y., RAAF) and Ernest Stephens (RAAF, 26 y.) did not survive.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W5618
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/wellington-bij-charleroi
Google Maps