Incident Short Stirling Mk I R9318,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235462

Date:Tuesday 2 June 1942
Time:03:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RAF
Registration: R9318
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Ghent, East Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - second 1000 bomber raid; this time the target being Essen, Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot up twice by a 'Ju 88' near Ghent.
Probably, this was a Ju 88 C-6 of the 7./NJG 2 based at Gilze-Rijen airfield in the Netherlands, flown by Oberfeldwebel Heinz Strüning.
Damaged were the outer starboard engine and starboard tail plane. The aircraft safely returned to England.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/15_wwII.html
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R9318 for aircraft type