Accident Piper PA-28-140 N3DP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23547

Date:Wednesday 15 November 2000
Time:11:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:GMG Corporation
Registration: N3DP
MSN: 28-7325252
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Hereford, 12 NM south of Sherbrooke, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lawrence, Mass (KLWM)
Destination airport:Bromont (CZBM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PA28 N3DP departed the Lawrence, Maine, airport (KLWM) at or about 1230Z on 15 November on a VFR flight to Bromont (CZBM). The pilot was at 8,500 feet above the clouds and unable to find a hole in the clouds to descend. He tried to reach Sherbrooke (CYSC) Airport, but was still unable to descend. He therefore decided to turn back because of the bad weather. (Sherbrooke weather at 1600Z: 27009KT, 9SM, BKN014, OVC036, 02/00, A2958, RMK CF5SC3).

His last contact with Montreal ACC was at or about 1505 UTC when he was 12 miles south of Sherbrooke southbound at 8000 feet. Montreal ACC had just asked him to contact the Boston Centre. The pilot never spoke to the Boston Centre. Montreal ACC received a report that an aircraft had been seen descending near Mount Hereford.

The Quebec (CYQB) FSS alerted RCC Trenton, which undertook searches, but they had to be discontinued because of the bad weather. The searches were resumed on 16 November, and the aircraft was located at the foot of Mount Hereford. The pilot, alone on board, was dead.

Sources:

1. CADORS 2000Q0690
2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3DP