Incident Fly Synthesis Storch S5-PFA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235498

Date:Saturday 25 April 2020
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic STCH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fly Synthesis Storch
Owner/operator:Aeroklub “Josip Križaj” Ajdovščina
Registration: S5-PFA
MSN: F1BC4940C32K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ajdovščina -   Slovenia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ajdovšcina Airport (LJAJ)
Destination airport:Ajdovšcina Airport (LJAJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A paraglider collided with a Fly Synthesis Storch ultralight. Both crashed. The aeroplane pilot pulled the rescue parachute however they were flying to low for the parachute to fully deploy. The two occupants of the ultralight plane suffered heavy casualties but survived the crash. The paraglider died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.24ur.com/novice/crna-kronika/nesreca-jadralnega-letala-pri-ajdovscini.html
siol.net/novice/crna-kronika/ultralahko-letalo-trcilo-v-padalca-ki-je-pri-tem-umrl-524067
https://www.sta.si/2756854/pri-ajdovscini-trcila-ultralahko-letalo-in-jadralni-padalec
https://www.dnevnik.si/1042928008/kronika/1042928008

https://www.airhistory.net/photos/0059650