Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 E-2 2553,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235502

Date:Thursday 4 June 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 E-2
Owner/operator:2./NJG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 2553
MSN: D5+IK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Uenzen, Süstedt, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Bremen in Germany.

The aircraft crashed under unknown circumstances. Oberleutnant Klaus Vahl and his Bordfunker (radio operator) Gefreiter Eduard Janssen did not survive. The 110 was a total loss (100%).

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
GQM (#6-9); NVM (NJG3_I_013); GQM (10.06.42 Ber. "k")
Google Maps