Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 E-1 3853,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235506

Date:Saturday 6 June 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 E-1
Owner/operator:Stab II./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3853
MSN: G9+FM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Laar, Landen, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Essen in Germany.
The aircraft was shot down in return fire from a bomber, the pilot being killed on bailing out:

(FF) Unteroffizier Paul Panitz / bailed out, killed
(Bf) Gefreiter Erwin Cobi / bailed out, slightly injured

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
GQM (#6-9); GQM (17.06.42 Ber. "q"); NVM (NJG1_II_026); Balss, MV, s.78

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 December 1940 4225? 4./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Schiphol Airfield, Noord-Holland sub
1 May 1941 4225 4./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Bergen Airfield, Noord-Holland sub