Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-151 Cherokee Warrior N33005,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235513

Date:Saturday 25 April 2020
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151 Cherokee Warrior
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N33005
MSN: 28-7515288
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:8390 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Hampton Airport (HTO/KHTO), East Hampton, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:East Hampton Airport, NY (HTO/KHTO)
Destination airport:Bridgeport-Igor I. Sikorsky Memorial Airport, CT (BDR/KBDR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the climb after takeoff and with the throttle in the full throttle position, the pilot noticed a vibration and diminished engine power. At 400 or 500 ft mean seal level (msl), the engine began sputtering. The pilot maneuvered the airplane to return to the airport. When the airplane was at an altitude of 300 to 400 ft msl, the engine continued to sputter then experienced a total loss of power. The airplane descended, and the pilot made a right turn toward a runway. The airplane touched down about 3/4 down the runway, went off the end through a fence, and came to rest in a field. The airplane sustained substantial damage.
Postaccident examination found no evidence of any preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions of the airframe or engine that would preclude normal operation. After the examination, the engine was started and test run normally.
Review of the meteorological conditions that existed around the time of the accident and a carburetor icing chart indicated that conditions were conducive to the formation of carburetor icing at glide (idle) and cruise power. Per the pilot's operating handbook (POH), the pilot had turned off the carburetor heat after the pre-takeoff engine runup. Afterward, during the climb and despite experiencing a partial loss of power and engine roughness, the pilot did not turn on carburetor heat as directed in the POH emergency procedures. Therefore, it is likely that carburetor ice accumulated while the airplane was on the ground, which resulted in a partial loss of power once airborne.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power after takeoff due to the formation of carburetor ice while on the ground. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to apply carburetor heat.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20LA163

Location