Accident Beechcraft A35 Bonanza N8743A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235515

Date:Friday 24 April 2020
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8743A
MSN: D-2165
Year of manufacture:1949
Engine model:Continental E185-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Currie, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chandler Municipal Airport, AZ (CHD/KCHD)
Destination airport:Twin Falls City County Airport, ID (TWF/KTWF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On April 24, 2020, about 1300 Pacific daylight time, a Beech A35 airplane, N8743A, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Currie, Nevada. The pilot and two passengers were fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot and two passengers departed on a cross-country flight. There was no significant weather, turbulence, or wind on the route of flight. When the airplane did not arrive at the destination, a search was initiated, and the wreckage was located in a remote mountain valley the following day. The airplane impacted level terrain at an elevation about 6,539 ft msl. The airplane impacted nose low in an approximate wings-level attitude on a southwesterly heading. The main wing fuel tanks and the auxiliary fuel tank were all damaged during the impact sequence; however, there was no fuel staining, no evidence of a post-impact fire, and no odor of fuel at the accident site. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed that the landing gear had partially pushed through the top portion of the wings and the flaps were extended at the time of impact, suggesting that the pilot may have been maneuvering for a forced landing and lost control resulting in a hard landing. The reason for the forced landing could not be determined based on the available evidence.

The airplane’s fuel state at the time of departure could not be determined. The distance traveled on the flight route was consistent with consuming the fuel quantity in the main fuel bladders only. One of the family members had flown on the same route before and stated that sometimes they did not stop for fuel and completed the flight non-stop. There was no evidence that the pilot stopped to refuel during the accident flight.

Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no preimpact mechanical anomalies or malfunctions that would have prevented normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain airplane control during a forced landing which resulted in a hard landing for reasons that could not be determined based on available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://elkodaily.com/news/local/3-killed-in-plane-crash-in-remote-eastern-elko-county/article_b97f3280-ced8-5b5c-ae53-80e7c62eb2ed.html
https://www.houstonchronicle.com/news/article/Official-3-killed-in-plane-crash-in-remote-area-15226429.php

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8743A
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8743A
https://www.flickr.com/photos/chrisk48/30960859875 (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB