Accident Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II C-GQHE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23553

Date:Saturday 6 May 2000
Time:16:42 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GQHE
MSN: 28-7716119
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1/2 nm from Sydney Airport, Cape Breton Regional Municipality, Nova Sc -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sydney, Nova Scotia (CYQY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II, registration C-GQHE, was departing runway 01 at the Sydney, Cape Breton Regional Municipality, Nova Scotia, airport on a local pleasure flight with the pilot and three passengers on board. The take-off roll was started near the threshold of runway 01, and the aircraft became airborne approximately 500 feet from the departure end of the 6000-foot runway. Shortly after take-off, the aircraft aerodynamically stalled.

The aircraft struck the ground at 13:42 Atlantic daylight time (16:42 UTC) 2,000 feet beyond the departure end of the runway, 125 feet to the right of the extended centre line. The pilot was fatally injured, and the three passengers received minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A00A0071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. CADORS Number:2000A0230
2. TSB Occurrence No:A00A0071
3. http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2000/a00a0071/a00a0071.pdf
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sydney/J.A._Douglas_McCurdy_Airport