Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT318,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235535

Date:Friday 13 April 1945
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: NT318
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels, Vlaams-Brabant. -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:B.58 Melsbroek, Brussels (B)
Narrative:
Mosquito NT318: Took off at 20:55 hrs for support mission. 13/04/1945
Finished for serious engine trouble. The pilot landed safely with one engine defective at 23:05 hrs in B.58.
Crew:
F/O (173.635) George Edward JAMESON (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (173.891) Leonard AMBERY (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. ORB 239 Sqdn RAF