Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT480,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235536

Date:Saturday 14 April 1945
Time:02:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: NT480
MSN: HB-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels, Vlaams-Brabant. -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels (B)
Narrative:
Mosquito NT480/K: Took off at 21:00 hrs for support mission. 13/04/1945
Serious problems with lack of fuel for engines. Pilot landed at 02:05 hrs in B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels.14/04/1945
Crew:
S/Ldr (42127) Anthony James HOLDERNESS (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/Lt (128.492) Walter ROWLEY DFC (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. ORB 239 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 April 1945 NT480 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Coltishall, Norfolk, England min