Runway excursion Accident Cessna R182 Skylane RG PT-OBU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235542

Date:Monday 27 April 2020
Time:12:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182 Skylane RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-OBU
MSN: R18201300
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manaus-Aeroclube de Flores Airport, AM (SWFN) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manaus-Aeroclube de Flores Airport, AM (SWFN)
Destination airport:Fazenda Prata Aerodrome (SWFP), Rurópolis, PA
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was planning to take off from Flores Aerodrome (SWFN), Manaus, AM, to Fazenda Prata Aerodrome (SWFP), Rurópolis, PA, at about 12:30 UTC, with one pilot and five passengers on board.
During the take-off run, the aircraft rolled about 700 m on runway 11 without taking off, veered off to the right, flew over a ravine in a downward trajectory, passed through local vegetation and crashed into a brick wall.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage. The pilot was seriously injured, two passengers suffered minor injuries and three passengers were uninjured.

It appeared that the pilot had failed to observe that the control surfaces were locked. The pilot did not use the aircraft checklist before take-off. It was determined that the steering wheel was locked by a wire not certified by the manufacturer.
In addition, the aircraft was operated outside the weight and balance limits.

Contributing Factors
- Attention - contributed;
- Attitude - contributed;
- Capacity building and training - undetermined;
- Piloting Judgement - contributed;
- Aircraft Maintenance - contributed;
- Perception - undetermined
- Support Personnel - contributed
- Low pilot experience - undetermined;
- Decision making process - contributed; and
- Other (lack of adherence to rules or regulations established by the Brazilian
authority) - contributed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.folhadoprogresso.com.br/aviao-que-tinha-como-destino-itaituba-cai-em-manaus/
https://noticias.uol.com.br/cotidiano/ultimas-noticias/2020/04/27/aviao-com-seis-pessoas-cai-em-barranco-ao-tentar-decolar-em-manaus.htm
https://www.fatoamazonico.com/em-manaus-aviao-cai-em-barranco-no-aeroclube-nao-houve-vitima-fatal/
CENIPA
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9276342 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 March 1989 N2096S Harris, Michael 0 Sandwich, IL sub