Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N707VB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235544

Date:Saturday 25 April 2020
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Wild Thing Aviation LLC
Registration: N707VB
MSN: 18-4595
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:4004 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skypark Airport (BTF/KBTF), Bountiful, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brigham City Airport, UT (BMC/KBMC)
Destination airport:Bountiful-Salt Lake Skypark, UT (BTF/KBTF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that she aborted the first landing due to the wind changing direction and slight gusts. During the rollout after the second landing, the pilot applied brakes as the wind simultaneously shifted and lifted the tail upward, which resulted in the propeller striking the runway and the airplane coming to rest in a nose-low attitude. Shortly after, another wind gust lifted the tail, which caused the airplane to flip over. The right-wing lift strut, rudder, and vertical stabilizer were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll in gusting wind conditions, which resulted in a roll-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N707VB/history/20200425/1722Z
NTSB WPR20CA134

Location