Accident Ilyushin Il-10M ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235548

Date:Saturday 14 April 1951
Time:
Type:Ilyushin Il-10M
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kemlitz / Brandenburg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Reinsdorf Air Base (EDOD)
Destination airport:Reinsdorf Air Base (EDOD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Thirteen Ilyushin Il-10M ground attack aircraft of the Soviet Air Force 16th Air Army departed Reinsdorf Air Base in East Germany. While on their way to the target range at Lieberoser Heide, all aircraft collided with the ground in adverse weather near Kemlitz. All 26 occupants were killed.

Sources:

https://www.maz-online.de/Lokales/Teltow-Flaeming/Massenabsturz-von-Militaerfliegern-bei-Kemlitz
https://www.lr-online.de/lausitz/luckau/gedenken-an-mysterioese-flugzeugabstuerze-33217990.html
http://nazadvgsvg.ru/viewtopic.php?id=1636
El Litoral 18 April 1951, p1
L'Echo d'Oran 19 April 1951