Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 210L Centurion N210HH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235562

Date:Tuesday 28 April 2020
Time:09:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N210HH
MSN: 21061462
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4707 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canyon Lake, Comal County, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Midland Airpark, TX (MDD/KMDD)
Destination airport:New Braunfels Regional Airport, TX (KBAZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he had performed a "standard" preflight check before departing for the 1.5-hour cross-country flight. He reported that he checked the fuel gauges and visually inspected the fuel levels in the tanks and estimated the airplane had about 70 gallons of fuel for the flight. Near the conclusion of the flight, the pilot was given a clearance to climb in preparation for an instrument approach to the destination airport. During the climb, the pilot noticed that the airspeed was bleeding off and the engine was not producing power. After descending below clouds, the pilot decided to land in a field at the end of a lake. However, the pilot realized that the airplane would not reach the field, and he elected to conduct a forced landing on the water, which resulted in substantial damage to the airframe.

Postaccident examination of the fuel tanks revealed some fuel remained, but when the fuel manifold was disassembled, no fuel was observed under its diaphragm. Recovery personnel dried the magnetos and plumbed a fuel can to the airplane for a test run of the engine, which was successful.
The airplane's fuel tanks were topped off about 3.5 flight hours before the accident flight departed; no fuel had been added since that time. With full tanks, the accident airplane's expected endurance was about 4.8 hours of flight time. Thus, it is likely that the engine lost power due to fuel exhaustion.

Given the available information, it is likely the pilot did not adequately verify the quantity of fuel during the preflight inspection of the airplane or take into account the amount of fuel burned since the airplane was last fueled.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection and fuel planning, which resulted in the loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20LA162

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N210HH/history/20200428/1328Z/KMDD/L%2029.86941%20-98.28191

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N210HH

Location