Accident Cessna 182 Skylane XB-MDT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235570

Date:Monday 27 April 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182 Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-MDT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:between San Quintin and Mexicali -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rancho Magaña Airstrip, San Quintin
Destination airport:Mexicali Airport (MXL/MMML)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airplane is missing. Search operations are being conducted. The wreckage of the plane was found on 28 April 2020. The pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

http://ensenada.net/noticias/nota.php?id=60410
https://www.facebook.com/AviationMex/photos/a.530877977033509/2912022478919035/?type=3&theater
https://podermx.tv/nuestra-gente/2020/04/28/cae-avioneta-en-ensenada-muere-su-piloto/