Incident Supermarine Seafire Mk XVII SX194,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235589

Date:Friday 10 December 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Seafire Mk XVII
Owner/operator:764 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: SX194
MSN: WA.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Yeovilton, Ilchester, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Yeovilton (HMS Heron), Ilchester, Somerset
Destination airport:RNAS Yeovilton (HMS Heron), Somerset
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
SX194: Supermarine Seafire XVII: Built by Westland Aircraft at Yeovil (R-R Griffon VI engine). Delivered to the Fleet Air Arm RNDA (Royal Naval Depot Aircraft) 31-10-45 and taken on charge. To RDU RNAS Culham Oxfordshire 15-11-45 and issued to 1832 Squadron, FAA RNVR. To 781 Squadron RN FAA as "LP/120" at HMS Daedalus, Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire. Lastly with 764 Squadron at HMS Heron, RNAS Yeovilton, Somerset.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10/12/54: The aircraft was being piloted by Sub Lieutenant J M Kendall RN when it was damaged beyond economic repair in a landing accident at RNAS Yeovilton (HMS Heron), Ilchester, Somerset, due to an undercarriage failure. The tail wheel was not locked down on approach to RNAS Yeovilton, and immediately collapsed on touchdown. Due to this heavy landing, the fuselage sustained severe damage, including wrinkling. Struck off charge 22/2/54.

Sources:

1. Wings Over Somerset: Aircraft Crashes since the End of World War II By Peter Forrester
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p104.html
3. https://www.prints-online.com/royal-aeronautical-society/photographic/supermarine-seafire-xvii-sx194-9890183.html?prodid=676
4. http://www.jaysmodelkits.com/jaysmk/index.php?main_page=popup_image&pID=206