Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-76N PR-GON,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235608

Date:Wednesday 29 April 2020
Time:c. 12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-76N
Owner/operator:Gol Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PR-GON
MSN: 30051/436
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR) -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Destination airport:Salvador-Deputado Luís Eduardo Magalhães International Airport, BA (SSA/SBSV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
GOL flight 2034, a Boeing 737-700, returned to land at Guarulhos Airport, Brazil after suffering a bird strike on departure.
One or more birds were ingested in engine no.2, leading to an engine sure. A safe landing was made back at Guarulhos Airport. An inspection revealed bird feathers in the engine and damage to some fan blades

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/sp/sao-paulo/noticia/2020/04/29/aviao-colide-com-passaro-na-decolagem-e-turbina-pega-fogo.ghtml
https://noticias.r7.com/sao-paulo/moradores-registram-fogo-em-aviao-apos-decolagem-em-guarulhos-29042020

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 September 2021 PR-GON Gol Transportes Aéreos 0 São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP) min
Bird strike

Media: