Incident Jabiru UL-450 G-BYNR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235612

Date:Saturday 2 March 2002
Time:10:50 .
Type:Jabiru UL-450
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BYNR
MSN: PFA 274-0129
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sandtoft Airfield (EGCF), Belton, North Lincolnshire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sandtoft Airfield (EGCF), Belton, North Lincolnshire, UK.
Destination airport:Sandtoft Airfield (EGCF), Belton, North Lincolnshire, UK.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following a normal landing the pilot turned the aircraft to the left at about 20 kt, intending to do a 180°turn and then backtrack, but on turning to the left the right wing lifted, swinging the aircraft off the paved runway where it collided with a lighting unit concrete support, this collapsed the nose undercarriage leg which then caused the nose to dig in and overturn the aircraft, causing extensive airframe damage and injuring both of the aircrew.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 5/2002 Ref: EW/G2002/03/04

Images:

Crosland Moor Airfield (EGND), Huddersfield, West Yorkshire, UK. - 18th September 2007 21st October 2007