Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 VT215,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235626

Date:Friday 10 December 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:8 FTS RAF
Registration: VT215
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Driffield, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Driffield, North Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.4 VT215: Delivered to the RAF 15/7/48. Known military service was with the EFS (Empire Flying School), RAFFC (Royal Air Force Flying College) RAF Manby, 207 AFS (Advanced Flying School) and 8 FTS RAF Driffield.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10/12/54: Crashed after an engine failure after a roller landing at RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire. Damaged initially assessed as Cat.4(R) and airframe recovered by (and to) 60 MU RAF Rufforth, North Yorkshire. Later Re-cat 5(c) and struck off charge 15/2/55. No reported injuries to the pilot (sole person on board)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.166 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.84)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.108
4. The Gloster Meteor in British Service By Martin Derry
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VT