Incident Avro Anson C Mk 19 VM408,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235628

Date:Friday 10 December 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson C Mk 19
Owner/operator:25 Gp CF RAF
Registration: VM408
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Strubby, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Strubby, Lincolnshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro Anson C.Mk.19 VM408: Delivered August 1947 as the penultimate Anson C.19 of this production batch (VM409 was the last - from VM410-VM418 all Ansons were built and delivered as T.Mk.20s; VM419-VM458 were cancelled). RAF Service was with the RCCF (Reserve Command Communications Flight) coded "RCA-Z", and 25 Group Communications Flight, RAF Strubby, Lincolnshire

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10/12/47: While landing at RAF Strubby, Lincolnshire in adverse weather conditions and poor visibility, the aircraft overshot, ran off the runway and collided with a parked vehicle.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.166 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.70)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.108
4. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988 p 142)
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VM
6. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1954
7. http://aviastar.org/comments/comments.php?order=0&aircraft=0026