Gear-up landing Incident North American Harvard T Mk 2B KF588,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235629

Date:Tuesday 14 December 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard T Mk 2B
Owner/operator:CFS RAF
Registration: KF588
MSN: 14A-2289
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Chinnor, 4 miles SE of Thame, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Little Rissington, Cirencester, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:RAF Thame, Haddenham, Oxfordshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American Harvard T.2B KF588: Earliest known RAF service was with 7 FTS coded "FBB-G" later "N-R" from May 1951 to February 1953. Then with the CFS (Central Flying School) RAF Little Rissington, Cirencester, Gloucestershire coded "N-E" from February 1953.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14/12/54: Belly landed in a field near Chinnor, four miles south-east of Thame, Oxfordshire, after communications difficulties. Aircraft became lost and unsure of its position after radio failed while flying in conditions of cloud and low visibility.

The reported crash location of Chinnor is a large village and civil parish in South Oxfordshire about 4 miles (6.4 km) southeast of Thame at approximate co ordinates 51.702°N 0.911°W. It is possible that the pilot was trying to make an emergency forced landing at RAF Thame, Haddenham

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.167 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Havard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p 130)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.108
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chinnor
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Haddenham_Airfield