Incident Boeing 737-8B6 (WL) CN-RNK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235635

Date:Sunday 1 March 2020
Time:c. 01:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8B6 (WL)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Maroc - RAM
Registration: CN-RNK
MSN: 28981/60
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 152
Aircraft damage: Unknown, repaired
Location:near Brazzaville-Maya Maya Airport (BZV/FCBB) -   Congo
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brazzaville-Maya Maya Airport (BZV/FCBB)
Destination airport:Casablanca-Mohamed V Airport (CMN/GMMN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Royal Air Maroc flight AT287, a Boeing 737-800, returned to land at Brazzaville-Maya Maya Airport, Congo, after an in-flight engine shutdown after takeoff.
The aircraft took off about 01:20 UTC on a flight to Casablanca, Morocco. Shortly afterward the no.2 (right) engine was seen to emit flames. The aircraft safely landed back at Maya Maya Airport.
The aircraft resumed service on March 6, 2020.

Sources:

NTSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/cn-rnk#2408ca1c
https://libreopinionguinee.com/crash-rate-au-congo-un-boeing-de-royal-air-maroc-atterri-en-urgence-avec-un-moteur-en-feu/