Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II BB201,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235636

Date:Sunday 21 June 1942
Time:02:59 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: BB201
MSN: ZA-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea west of Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Emden, Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Hans-Hermann Müller of the 7./NJG 2 based at Gilze-Rijen airfield, who was flying a Ju 88 C-6 - (claim) sea 10 km west of Petten (Salzhering).
All seven crew members are missing in action and are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BB201
Google Maps