Incident Cessna 402C Utiliner N2712F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235653

Date:Thursday 30 April 2020
Time:13:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C Utiliner
Owner/operator:Redding Aero Enterprises Inc
Registration: N2712F
MSN: 402C0121
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Bob Hope Airport (BUR/KBUR), Burbank, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Hayward Executive Airport, CA (HWD/KHWD)
Destination airport:Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following an inflight landing gear anomaly and subsequent destination diversion, the aircraft experienced a collapse of the nose landing gear assembly upon landing at Bob Hope Airport (BUR/KBUR), Burbank, California. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:01-MAY-20,BURBANK,N2712
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2712F
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N2712F

Media: