Gear-up landing Accident Grumman G-44 Widgeon N91040,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235654

Date:Thursday 30 April 2020
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-44 Widgeon
Owner/operator:Natron Air Inc
Registration: N91040
MSN: 1267
Year of manufacture:1942
Total airframe hrs:10946 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage-Merrill Field Airport, AK (MRI/PAMR) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wasilla, AK (IYS)
Destination airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he failed to extend the landing gear on the amphibious airplane for a landing to an asphalt runway. Subsequently, the airplane landed with the landing gear in the retracted position, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear for a runway landing, which resulted in a gear-up landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC20CA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N91040/history/20200501/0130Z/PAWS/PAMR

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=91040

NTSB ANC20CA045

Location