Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N734NW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235667

Date:Saturday 2 May 2020
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N734NW
MSN: 17268993
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3515 hours
Engine model:PZL Franklin 6A-350-C1R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fresno-Sierra Sky Park Airport , CA (E79) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fresno-Sierra Sky Park Airport , CA (E79)
Destination airport:Fresno-Sierra Sky Park Airport , CA (E79)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff on runway 30, as the airplane reached about 300 to 400 ft above ground level, the engine lost partial power. The pilot prepared for a downwind landing to runway 12 and when he realized the airplane had excess energy, he deployed the flaps and performed a forward slip maneuver. The airplane touched down about halfway down the runway and continued off the end and through a fence. The airplane then passed over the two westbound lanes of a road and nosed over in the median.
Examination of the engine revealed low compression on two of the six cylinders (around 25 to 75 percent compression loss on cylinder numbers 3 and 5). The valve rocker arms were tapped with a rubber mallet and compression recovered to approximately 25 percent loss in the number 3 cylinder and 15 percent loss in the number 5 cylinder. An internal borescope examination of the engine cylinders revealed the piston tops and cylinder sidewalls appeared normal and no evidence of foreign object ingestion was observed. No other pre-impact mechanical anomalies were identified during the examination.
Although the reason for the low compression could not be determined, it was noted that the engine was disassembled 1.9 hours before the accident flight.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20LA136

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=734NW

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/2910788-a6ade78fb260ecba6e30f409232495c609dcf620/aircrafttype/C172

Location